Open Show 2018

Judge: Kevin Delaney

BIS Rumneys’ Kacela Sweet Ayana

BOS Sielski’s Orchidstar Wotsit JW

RBIS Squires Taftazini Honour Wynna JW

BPIS Elringtons’ Barleyarch Dorito

RBPIS Harris’s Barleyarch Pringle

BVIS Sielski’s Eairycor Kara

Download the Critique

1 Minor Puppy Dog (3, 1a)

1st  Goff & Dales’   Seasham Livewire at Shoshoni

2nd Thomas & Taylor’s  Knabynnus Autumn Harvest

 

2 Puppy Dog (2)

1st  Harris’s Barleyarch Pringle

2nd  Thomas & Taylor’s  Knabynnus Autumn Harvest

 

Junior Dog (3)

1st Stopforths’ Taftazini Cesar Chance with Serenymor

2nd Sielski’s Orchidstar Bonds of Speed JW

3rd Harris’s Barleyarch Pringle

 

4 Novice Dog (1,1a)

 

5 Post Graduate Dog (2)

1st Woolleys’ Fayemm Get Ready for Dunsa

2nd Stopforths’ Taftazini Cesar Chance with Serenymor

 

6 Limit Dog (3)

1st Sielski’s Orchidstar Wotsit JW

2nd Bennett’s Barleyarch Firefly

3rd Hamlins The Bisto Kid at Nuash

 

7 Open Dog (1)

1st Hunt’s Kavacanne Gale Force Wind

 

8 Veteran Dog (1)

1st Tudor’s My Little Old Man at Brocador

 

9 Field Trial Dog (0)

 

BD  Sielski’s Orchidstar Wotsit JW

RBD  Woolleys’ Fayemm Get Ready for Dunsa

BPD  Harris’s Barleyarch Pringle

 

10 Minor Puppy Bitch (4, 1a)

1st  Rodens’ Jacofraze Desire from Keigame

2nd Griggs Torranpoint Katell

3rd Priors Booton Camille avec Whinchat

 

11 Puppy Bitch (4)

1st Elringtons’ Barleyarch Dorito

2nd  Rodens’ Jacofraze Desire from Keigame

3rd Griggs’ Torranpoint Katell

Res  Priors’ Booton Camille avec Whinchat

12 Junior Bitch (4)

1st Squires Taftazini Honour Wynna JW

2nd Angus Sparkenhoe Overture

3rd McCullochs’ Winterwell Oh So Sharp

Res  Teece’s Fleetapple Florin

 

13 Novice Bitch (4)

1st Rodens’ Jacofraze Desire from Keigame

2nd McCullochs’ Winterwell Oh So Sharp

3rd Teece’s Fleetapple Florin

Res Griggs Torranpoint Katell

 

14 Post Graduate Bitch (4)

1st Rumneys’ Kacela Sweet Ayana

2nd Brown’s Hillanhi Pure Gold

3rd Robson & Allertons’ Sigourney Safara

 

15 Limit Bitch (4, 1a)

1st Milligans’ Isara Kurzhaar All Spice

2nd Nixon’s Quintana Qin Qiao

3rd Priors’ Jolicoem Jevington of Whinchat

 

16 Open Bitch (1)

1st Whitehouse’s Kazanpaul Creme De La Creme

 

17 Veteran Bitch (2, 1a)

1st Sielski’s Eairycor Kara

 

18 Field Trial Bitch (2)

1st Elrington’s Barleyarch Beetle at Tequesta

2nd Nixon’s Quintana Quixotic

 

BB  Rumneys’ Kacela Sweet Ayana

RBB  Squires Taftazini Honour Wynna JW

BPB Elringtons’ Barleyarch Dorito

 

 

Stakes Judge: Trisha Bellinger

(Sponsored by Mr L. Symington)

19 The Midlander Junior Stakes

 

1st  Angus’ Sparkenhoe Overture

2nd Sielski’s Orchidstar Bonds of Speed JW

3rd McCullochs’ Winterwell Oh So Sharp

Res Rodens’ Jacofraze Desire from Keigame

VHC Teece’s Fleetapple Florin

 

20 The Midlander Open Stakes

1st Hamlins’ Know No Bounds at Nuash

2nd Tudor’s My Little Old Man at Brocador

3rd Whitehouse’s Kazanpaul Creme De La Crème

RES Woolleys’ Fayemm Get Ready for Dunsa

VHC Brown’s Hillanhi Pure Gold

GSPA Single Breed Open Show – 30th September 2018

Judge: Trisha Bellinger

My thanks must go to the hard working committee for giving me the opportunity to judge the stakes classes at their open show, and also to my stewards Val & Sue who did a sterling job.  I thoroughly enjoyed my day and had some really nice dogs to go over, Many thanks to those exhibitors who entered under me and the sporting way in which you accepted my placings.

Midlander Junior Stakes – 9 (2)

1st – Angus’ Sparkenhoe Overture.  This young bitch caught my eye, she has a classic well-proportioned head, with a nice dark eye, when standing she has a super outline, with good bone, good length of neck into well placed shoulders, straight front and nice tight feet.  Level topline which she held on the move.   Well sprung ribs and nice tuck up of  loin.  Nicely muscled rear quarters and well bent stifles. Moved with drive.  Pleased to give her the “Best in Stakes” award.

2nd – Sielski’s Orchidstar Bonds of Speed JW.  Solidly built male with ample bone, lovely head with nice dark eye, straight front and nice tight feet, level topline which he held on the move, nicely muscled with  good turn of stifle.

Midlander Open Stakes – 7 (2)

1st – Hamlin’s Know No Bounds At Nuash JW.  4 yr old male, who for me, stood out from the rest in this class.  Lovely head with a kind dark eye,  He excelled in bone with a straight front,  well laid back elbows and  tight feet, level topline which was held on the move, good depth of chest and tuck up of loin, very well muscled thighs and good turn of stifle, in hard working condition, looks like he could go all day and more.  Pushed hard for top honours, pleased to give him “Reserve Best in Stakes”

2nd – Tudor’s My Little Old Man At Brocador.  8yr old male with typical head and dark eye, good reach of neck, nice straight front, level topline with deep chest and tuck up of loin.  Nicely balanced with good turn of stifle.